loading

Privacy Notice

Our commitment

In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ACN 52 087 650 995) are its controlled entities are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Mutual Banking Code of Practice.

A copy of our Privacy Policy is available on request.

Collection of personal information

The Privacy Act allows us to request and disclose personal information about you when related to the primary purpose for which it was collected.  Personal information may include:

  • Credit information if applying for a credit product;
  • Details to identify you, such as your name, sex, date of birth, current and 2 previous addresses, your current and last known employer, and your driver’s licence number;
  • The fact that you have applied for credit and the amount or that we are a current credit provider to you, or that you have agreed to be a guarantor;
  • Advice that payments previously noted as unpaid are no longer overdue;
  • (from 12 March 2014) information about your current or terminated consumer credit accounts and your repayment history payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started;
  • Cheques for more than $100 drawn by you which have been dishonoured more than once;
  • In specified circumstances that in in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement;
  • The fact that credit provided to you by us has been paid or otherwise discharged; and
  • Other information about credit worthiness, history or capacity that credit providers can disclose under the Privacy Act, including a credit report. We collect and hold personal information about you to.

Your sensitive information (e.g. membership of a professional or trade association) may also be disclosed where relevant to the purposes for collecting it.

Use of personal information

In providing our financial services and products to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other organisations.  We only disclose your personal information to the extent necessary and to the extent required by law.

The types of organisations that we can disclose your personal information to are:

  • organisations that provide information to verify your identity;
  • credit reporting agencies and other financial institutions that have previously lent you;
  • brokers and agents who have referred your business to us;
  • your representative, for example, lawyer, mortgage broker, financial advisor or attorney, as authorised by you;
  • persons you name as referees, or your employer, in loan applications;
  • property valuers and insurers ‑ for property loans;
  • lenders mortgage insurers;
  • mortgage documentation service;
  • trustee and manager of securitised loan programs;
  • your guarantor;
  • debt collection agencies, lawyers, process servers if you have not repaid a loan as required;
  • our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • state or territory authorities that give assistance to facilitate the provision of home loans to individuals;
  • superannuation funds, where superannuation services are provided to you;
  • payment systems operators, contractors for statement printing and mail out, card and cheque production, market research or direct marketing;
  • government and regulatory authorities, if required or authorised by law; and
  • 3rd party product suppliers to provide information to you about their services and products.

The law also requires us to collect and hold personal information about you:

  • for our register of members
  • to verify your identity
  • to assess your capacity to pay a loan you:
    • have applied for
    • have guaranteed.

In addition, in connection with providing credit to you, we and the Credit Providers mentioned below may:

  • obtain a commercial and consumer credit report containing information about you from a credit reporting body; and
  • exchange credit information about you with each other, and exchange credit information about you with any credit reporting body and any other provider of credit to you named in your credit application or a credit report from a credit reporting body.

Credit Providers can mean:

  • us;
  • our related companies;
  • any introducer, dealer or broker referred to in a loan application;
  • any agent or contractor of ours assisting in processing a loan application; and
  • other entities involved that may be involved in a securitisation arrangement and any loan originator.

When can information be collected and used

Before, during or after the provision of our products and services to you, information can be obtained, used or disclosed by Credit Providers for the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business. When providing credit to you, this may include:

  • assessing your application for consumer or commercial credit or to be a guarantor for the applicant, assessing your credit worthiness;
  • managing your loan or the arrangements under which your loan is funded or collecting overdue payments;
  • allowing a credit reporting body to create credit information about you, and
  • if you are in default under a credit agreement, notifying, and exchanging information with, other credit providers and any collection agent of ours.

 Lenders’ mortgage and trade insurers

In connection with providing credit to you, a lenders’ mortgage insurer or a registered trade insurer may obtain a consumer credit report about you from a Credit Provider or from a credit reporting body to assess whether to provide lenders’ mortgage insurance to us in relation to an application for consumer credit, or whether to provide trade insurance to us in relation to an application for commercial credit.

 Guarantors

In connection with providing credit to you, the Credit Providers may give a guarantor, or a person who is considering becoming a guarantor, credit information about you for the purpose of enabling the guarantor to decide whether to act as guarantor or to keep informed about the guarantee.

Credit reporting agencies

The credit reporting agency we provide information to is Equifax. You can contact them by:

A copy of their Privacy Policy is available on their website.

From 12 March 2014, you can also ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your personal information for a period if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information held by us (on our website or otherwise), is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

Marketing

We and the Credit Providers noted above may use, and share with each other, information about you to inform you about products and services (unless you ask us not to).

Overseas disclosures

We will not disclose your personal information overseas.  However, if we do disclose this information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purposes set out in this document.

Your rights

Our Privacy Policy www.mcu.com.au/privacy-policy provides additional information about how we handle your personal information. It sets out how you can ask for access to personal information we hold about you and seek correction of that information. We may charge you a fee for this.  If you ask us to correct any personal information we hold, we will do so, and without cost to you.   It also explains how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct, and how we will deal with your complaint.

What if you do not wish to provide us with Information?

If you do not give us the personal information we require, we may not be able to admit you to membership or provide you with the financial service or product you have applied for.

How To Contact Us

You can contact the Privacy officer by writing to:

Finance and Compliance Manager

28 Maple Street

Maleny QLD 4552

Phone – 07 5499 8988

Fax – 07 5494 3363

E-mail – privacy@mcu.com.au

(c) copyright exists in this document